Ohio| Change
[…] The burden of proof is on the Petitioner to establish by clear and convincing evidence the truthfulness of the allegations in the Administrative Complaints. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  31. A licensee is charged with knowing the practice act that governs his/her license. Wallen v. Florida Department of Professional Regulation, Division of Real Estate, 568 So. 2d 975 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).

  32. Section 562.11, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (1)(a) It is unlawful for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age or to permit a person under 21 years of age to consume such beverages on the licensed premises. Anyone convicted of violation of the provisions hereof is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s.

    775.083.


    1. A licensee who violates paragraph (a) shall have a complete defense to any civil action therefor, except for any administrative action by the division under the Beverage Law, if, at the time the alcoholic beverage was sold, given, served, or permitted to be served, the person . . . .


  33. Section 561.01, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (4)(a) "Alcoholic beverages" means distilled spirits and all beverages containing one-half of 1 percent or more alcohol by volume.