Ohio| Change
[…] State Beverage Department, 119 So. 2d 735, 738-740 (Fla. 1st DCA 1960).

  38. The evidence is not clear and convincing that


    Mr. Rodriguez knowingly and willfully sold the can of beer to a minor.

  39. However, the evidence is clear and convincing that Mr. Rodriguez was negligent and failed to exercise reasonable diligence in preventing the sale of the alcoholic beverage to Mr. Maxie. Such conduct by Respondent's agent is subject to discipline by Petitioner. Lash, supra; Trader Jon, supra.

  40. As to penalty, Section 561.29, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:


      1. Violation by the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages or license requirements of special licenses issued under s. 561.20, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States.

    A conviction of the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.


  41. For the sale of alcoholic beverages by a licensee or its agent to a person under 21 years of age, Rule 61A-2.022(11), Florida Administrative Code, prescribes a penalty of a $1,000 fine and a 7-day license suspension for first time offenders. Petitioner's guidelines do not provide for mitigating or aggravating circumstances.

  42. Petitioner suggests the penalty for first time offenders.

RECOMMENDATION


Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is

RECOMMENDED that the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco enter a final order:

  1. Finding that Lake Supermarket, Inc., d/b/a Lake Supermarket, violated Subsection 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes;

  2. Imposing a fine of $1,000.00 payable within a time deemed appropriate; and