STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The acts which the Department alleged and proved that Dr. Cruz committed with M.R. constitute a violation of Section 458.331(1)(j), Florida Statutes, as alleged in Count One of the Administrative Complaint. Dr. Cruz exercised influence over
M.R. within the physician-patient relationship for purposes of engaging her in sexual activity.
The acts which the Department alleged and proved that Dr. Cruz committed with M.R. also constitute a violation of Section 458.331(1)(x), Florida Statutes, as alleged in Count Two of the Administrative Complaint, in that his actions constitute a violation of Section 458.329, Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B8-9.008.
Section 458.329, Florida Statutes, provides the following:
The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient.
Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B8-9.008, provides the following, in pertinent part, with regard to "sexual misconduct":
Sexual contact with a patient is sexual misconduct and is a violation of Sections 458.329 and 458.331(1)(j), F.S.