Washington| Change
[…] As we have previously held, APA hearing requirements are designed to give affected parties an opportunity to change the agency's mind."); and McDonald v. Department of Banking and Finance, 346 So. 2d 569, 584 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977)("Section 120.57 proceedings are intended to formulate final agency action, not to review action taken earlier and preliminarily.").


13 There has been no allegation made, nor proof submitted, that Petitioner's overbillings were the product of anything other than simple mistake or inadvertence on Petitioner's part.


14 Section 409.912(39)(a)6. and 7., Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


The agency shall implement a Medicaid prescribed-drug spending-control program that includes the following components:


  1. The agency may enter into arrangements that require manufacturers of generic drugs prescribed to Medicaid recipients to provide rebates of at least 15.1 percent of the average manufacturer price for the manufacturer's generic products. These arrangements shall require that if a generic-drug manufacturer pays federal rebates for Medicaid-reimbursed drugs at a level below 15.1 percent, the manufacturer must provide a supplemental rebate to the


    state in an amount necessary to achieve a 15.1-percent rebate level.


  2. The agency may establish a preferred drug formulary in accordance with 42 U.S.C. 1396r-8, and, pursuant to the establishment of such formulary, it is authorized to negotiate supplemental rebates from manufacturers that are in addition to those required by Title XIX of the Social Security Act and at no less than 14 percent of the average manufacturer price as defined in 42

U.S.C. s. 1936 on the last day of a quarter unless the federal or supplemental rebate, or both, equals or exceeds 29 percent. There is no upper limit on the supplemental rebates the agency may negotiate. The

agency may determine that specific products, brand-name or generic, are competitive at lower rebate percentages. Agreement to pay the minimum supplemental rebate percentage will guarantee a manufacturer that the Medicaid Pharmaceutical and Therapeutics Committee will consider a product for inclusion on the preferred drug formulary.

However, a pharmaceutical manufacturer is not guaranteed placement on the formulary by simply paying the minimum supplemental rebate. Agency decisions will be made on the clinical efficacy of a drug and recommendations of the Medicaid Pharmaceutical and Therapeutics Committee, as well as the price of competing products minus federal and state rebates.