Washington| Change
[…] 1. The date on which any Medicaid agency official or other State official first notifies a provider in writing of an overpayment and specifies a dollar amount that is subject to recovery;


  2. The date on which a provider initially acknowledges a specific overpaid amount in writing to the medicaid agency; or


  3. The date on which any State official or fiscal agent of the State initiates a formal action to recoup a specific overpaid amount from a provider without having first notified the provider in writing.

17 "Medicaid-related records," as that term was used in Sections 409.901 through 409.920, Florida Statutes, was defined in Section 409.901 as "records that relate to the provider's business or profession and to a Medicaid recipient."


18 "Claim," as that term was used in Sections 409.901 through 409.920, Florida Statutes, was defined in Section 409.901 as "any communication, whether written or electronic (electronic impulse or magnetic), which is used by any person to apply for payment from the Medicaid program or its fiscal agent for each item or service purported by any person to have been provided by a person to any Medicaid recipient."

19 "Prescription," as that term was used in Section 465.015, Florida Statutes, was defined in Section 465.003 as follows: