Washington| Change
[…] Crimes Compensation v. Brevda, 420 So. 2d 887, 891 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982)("If, however, a right has somehow vested under a statute, repeal of the statute does not divest the holder of the right."); and Peacock Fruit & Cattle Corp. v. Prescott, 397 So. 2d 390, 391 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981)("The weekly rate of compensation to be awarded is a matter of substantive law fixed by the statute in effect at the time of the accident.").

  32. During the Audit Period, Section 409.906(20), Florida Statutes, authorized AHCA to make Medicaid payments "for medications that [were] prescribed for a recipient by a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts authorized to prescribe medications and that [were] dispensed to the recipient by a licensed pharmacist . . . in accordance with applicable state and federal law." Pursuant to Section 409.908,