Washington| Change
[…] and Perrin v. Johnson, 124 S.W.2d 551, 555 (Mo. App. 1939)("While failure to tender the release charge, within itself, defeated plaintiff's cause of action for a recovery of a penalty, it did not affect his right to recover for overpayments, if any.").

  42. Overpayment-determining audits, like the one performed in the instant case, of "claims submitted [by Medicaid pharmacy providers] for payment [prior] to July 11, 2003," must comply with the "audit criteria" set forth, not in Section 465.188,

    Florida Statutes, as amended by Chapter 2004-344, Laws of Florida, but in Section 409.913(20), Florida Statutes, which addresses Medicaid audits in general and provides as follows:

    In making a determination of overpayment to a provider, the agency must use accepted and valid auditing, accounting, analytical, statistical, or peer-review methods, or combinations thereof. Appropriate statistical methods may include, but are not limited to, sampling and extension to the population, parametric and nonparametric statistics, tests of hypotheses, and other generally accepted statistical methods.

    Appropriate analytical methods may include, but are not limited to, reviews to determine variances between the quantities of products that a provider had on hand and available to be purveyed to Medicaid recipients during the review period and the quantities of the same products paid for by the Medicaid program for the same period, taking into appropriate consideration sales of the same products to non-Medicaid customers during the same period. In meeting its burden of proof in any administrative or court proceeding, the agency may introduce the results of such statistical methods as evidence of overpayment.


  43. Pursuant to Section 409.913(21), Florida Statutes, "[w]hen making a determination that an overpayment has occurred, [AHCA must] prepare and issue an audit report to the provider showing the calculation of overpayments."

  44. A provider who is the subject of an audit report that reveals overpayments is entitled to an administrative hearing pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes, before AHCA takes final agency action ordering repayment.