STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The "definition" of improper purpose in Section 120.569(2)(e) is not identical to the definition in Section 120.595(1)(e)1. Section 120.569(2)(e) provides that signatures
on pleadings, motions, or other papers certify that the signatory has read the document and that "based upon reasonable inquiry, it is not interposed for any improper purposes, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay, or for frivolous purpose or needless increase in the cost of litigation."
Construing the definition in Section 120.595(1)(e)1 in pari materia with the "definition" in Section 120.569(2)(e), it is concluded that Section 120.595(1) only references the examples of improper purposes cited in Section 120.569(2)(e), but that participation in a proceeding is for an improper purpose under Section 120.595(1) only if it is "primarily to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or for frivolous purpose or to needlessly increase the cost of licensing or securing the approval of an activity." (If such a limitation on the definition is not part of Section 120.569(2)(e), Section 120.595(1)(a) provides that its provisions are "supplemental to, and do not abrogate, other provisions allowing the award of fees or costs in administrative proceedings.")
Case law holds that an objective standard is used to determine improper purpose for the purpose of imposing sanctions on a party or attorney under Section 120.569(2)(e) and predecessor statutes. As stated in Friends of Nassau County,
Inc. v.