Ohio| Change
[…] At the time of the January 22, 2004, inspection, Respondent had a total of ten children at the facility, consisting of three infants (12 months or younger) and seven other children under the age of five. Respondent's justification for this violation is not persuasive.

  4. Appropriate Penalty


  1. Subsection 402.310(1)(b), Florida Statutes, directs Petitioner to consider the following factors in determining the appropriate disciplinary action for a violation of Subsection 402.310(1)(b), Florida Statutes:

    (b) In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:


    1. The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.

    2. Actions taken by the licensee to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.


    3. Any previous violations of the licensee.


  2. Respondent argues that revocation is not appropriate under the circumstances of this case and that less severe sanctions (such as suspension or provisional licensing) were available to Petitioner.