Washington| Change
[…] Marcelin v. State Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Construction Industry Licensing

        Board, 753 So. 2d 745 (Fla. 3d DCA 2000); Ghani v. Department of Health, 714 So. 2d 1113 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998).

  4. Appropriate Penalty


    1. Subsection 402.310(1)(b), Florida Statutes, directs Respondent to consider the following factors in determining the

      appropriate disciplinary action for a violation of Subsection 402.310(1)(b), Florida Statutes:

      (b) In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:


      1. The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.


      2. Actions taken by the licensee to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.


      3. Any previous violations of the licensee.


    2. Petitioner argues that revocation is not appropriate under the circumstances of this case and that less severe sanctions (such as suspension or provisional licensing) were available to Respondent.