Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, Carter's


    permit should be revoked under the Department's authority in section 479.08.

    CBS Notice of Denied Application


  64. The Department denied CBS' application for a permit providing the following grounds for the proposed action: "Sign does not meet spacing requirements (1500' for Interstates, 1000' for FAP). In conflict with permitted sign(s), tag#(s): BV314/315. Held by: Carter Pritchett."

  65. The spacing requirement that the Department claims CBS' proposed sign does not meet is section 479.07(9)(a)1.'s mandate that to be permitted, a sign must be no less than "one thousand five hundred feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on an interstate highway."

  66. Carter seeks to inject numerous other issues into this proceeding concerning CBS' application that the Department did not allege in its Notice of Denied Outdoor Advertising Permit Application.