STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Ms. Wagner was not qualified as an expert witness and, therefore, her testimony was offered in the context of that of a lay witness. Ms. Wagner testified that in her opinion, the Kimbrough Library meets Respondent's definition of a public library.
Regarding lay witness opinion testimony, section 90.701, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
If a witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness's testimony about what he or she perceived may be in the form of inference and opinion when:
The witness cannot readily, and with equal accuracy and adequacy, communicate what he or she has perceived to the trier of fact without testifying in terms of inferences or opinions and the witness's use of inferences or opinions will not mislead the trier of fact to the prejudice of the objecting party; and
The opinions and inferences do not require a special knowledge, skill, experience, or training.
Ms. Wagner's lay opinion regarding the definition of the term "borrow" as used by Florida Housing, does not require of Ms. Wagner that she rely upon any of her senses of "perception" within the meaning of section 90.701. Fino v.