STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] specified under [paragraphs] 5-104.12(A) and
(B) to a temporary food establishment or in response to a temporary interruption of a water supply need not be under pressure.
In this case, the Division proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Food Code Rule 5-
103.12. by having no water at the establishment. Furthermore, the evidence is clear and convincing and demonstrates that the violation was a critical violation.
As to penalty, section 509.261, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:
Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;
Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and
The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 61C-1.005 provides in pertinent part: