Ohio| Change
[…] Dep‟t of Prof‟l Reg., 534 So. 2d 782, 784 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988). Disciplinary statutes must be construed in terms of their literal meaning, and words used by the Legislature may not be expanded to broaden their application. Latham v. Fla. Comm‟n on Ethics, 694 So. 2d 83 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997); see also Beckett v. Dep‟t of Fin. Svcs., 982 So. 2d 94,

    100 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008); Dyer v. Dep‟t of Ins. & Treas., 585 So. 2d 1009, 1013 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).

  36. Count 1 of the Administrative Complaint alleged that Respondent violated section 1012.795(1)(d), “in that Respondent has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral


    turpitude as defined by rule of the State Board of Education.” (emphasis added).

  37. The Ethics in Education Act, chapter 2008-108, § 32, Laws of Florida, amended section 1012.795(1)(d) to add the phrase “as defined by rule of the State Board of Education,” creating the statute as it appears at present.

  38. In Cappi Arroyo v. Dr.