Ohio| Change
[…] The application, under the “Professional License or Certificate Sanction(s)” section, asked the following question: “Do you have any current disciplinary action pending in this state or any other state against a professional license or certificate or against an application for a professional license or certificate? Respondent falsely answered “no,” and swore that her application was “true, accurate, and complete.”


  51. Based upon these factual allegations, Petitioner charged Respondent with violating section 1012.795(1)(a), (d), (j), and (k), and rule 6A-10.081(3)(a), (5)(a), (g), and (h). Section 1012.795(1) provides in pertinent part:

    1. The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for up to 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any


      person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for up to 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon an order of the court or notice by the Department of Revenue relating to the payment of child support; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, if the person:


      1. Obtained or attempted to obtain an educator certificate by fraudulent means.


    * * *


    (d) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude as defined by rule of the State Board of Education.


    * * *


    1. Has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by the State Board of Education rules.