STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] If a permittee who is eligible under this section to convert a permit declines to convert, a new permit is hereby made available in that permittee’s county to conduct summer jai alai games as provided by this section, notwithstanding mileage and permit ratification requirements . . . .
Section 550.002(16) defines the term “host track” as “a track or fronton conducting a live or simulcast race or game that is the subject of an intertrack wager.”
Section 550.002(12) defines the term “guest track” as “a track or fronton receiving or accepting an intertrack wager.”
Section 550.002(17) defines the term “intertrack wager” as:
a particular form of pari-mutuel wagering in which wagers are accepted at a permitted,