STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(b) Wagers accepted by any out-of-state pari-mutuel permitholder or licensed betting system on a race broadcasted under this subsection may be, but are not required to
be, included in the pari-mutuel pools of the horse track in this state that broadcasts the race upon which wagers are accepted.
The handle, as referred to in
s. 550.0951(3), does not include any wagers accepted by an out-of-state pari-mutuel permitholder or licensed betting system, irrespective of whether such wagers are included in the pari-mutuel pools of the Florida permitholder as authorized by this subsection.
Section 550.0951(3) provides, in pertinent part, that:
TAX ON HANDLE. — Each permitholder shall pay a tax on contributions to pari-mutuel pools, the aggregate of which is hereinafter referred to as “handle,” on races or games conducted by the permitholder. The tax is imposed daily and is based on the total contributions to all pari-mutuel pools conducted during the daily performance. If a permitholder conducts more than one performance daily, the tax is imposed on each performance separately.