STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] purposes of calculating the “total pool.” The evidence unequivocally demonstrated that those out-of-state wagers reported by the tote are included in the calculation of the Florida pari-mutuel facility’s total pool.
Though out-of-state wagers are not reported to the Division’s revenue section because they are not subject to Florida taxation, they are reported to the Division’s auditing section on a daily basis.
The undersigned concludes that the plain meaning of section 550.0745(1) mandates that simulcast export wagers, as constituting a portion of “the total amount wagered on a race or game for a single possible result,” are to be included in the determination of the pari-mutuel facility “whose mutuel play
. . . has had the smallest play or total pool within the county” for the relevant consecutive two-year period.
The June Application