STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Standing
The parties stipulated that West Flagler has standing under chapter 120, Florida Statutes, to challenge the denial of its June and July Applications for new summer jai alai permits to be located within Miami-Dade County. Furthermore, as the license applicant, West Flagler is a “specifically named
person[] whose substantial interests are being determined in the proceeding,” pursuant to section 120.52(13)(a), and thus has standing in this proceeding. Maverick Media Grp. v. Dep’t of
Transp., 791 So. 2d 491, 492-493 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001).
Standards
Section 550.0745(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:
The owner or operator of a pari-mutuel permit who is authorized by the division to conduct pari-mutuel pools on exhibition sports in any county having five or more such pari-mutuel permits and whose mutuel play from the operation of such pari-mutuel pools for the 2 consecutive years next prior to filing an application under this section has had the smallest play or total pool within the county may apply to the division to convert its permit to a permit to conduct a summer jai alai fronton in such county during the summer season commencing on May 1 and ending on November 30 of each year on such dates as may be selected by such permittee for the same number of days and performances as are allowed and granted to winter jai alai frontons within such county. If a permittee who is eligible under this section to convert a permit declines to convert, a new permit is hereby made available in that permittee’s county to conduct summer jai alai games as provided by this section, notwithstanding mileage and permit ratification requirements . . . .
Section 550.002(16) defines the term “host track” as “a track or fronton conducting a live or simulcast race or game that is the subject of an intertrack wager.”
Section 550.002(12) defines the term “guest track” as “a track or fronton receiving or accepting an intertrack wager.”