STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Thus, the June Application should be denied.
The July Application
Based on the foregoing, Summer Jai Alai Partnership had the smallest total pool for the 2013/2014 and 2014/2015 state fiscal years.
Summer Jai Alai Partnership is the holder of a summer jai alai permit.
Conversion of the Summer Jai Alai Partnership Permit
Summer Jai Alai Partnership had the smallest play or total pool in Miami-Dade County for two consecutive years, triggering section 550.0745(1) and allowing it to “apply to the division to convert its permit to a permit to conduct a summer jai alai fronton.” If Summer Jai Alai Partnership was “eligible” to convert but chose not to convert, a new permit to conduct summer jai alai games would have been created.6/
The simple definition of the word “convert” is:
: to change (something) into a different form or so that it can be used in a different way