Washington| Change
[…] Specifically, the ALJ opined that section 626.207(4)(b), Florida Statutes, does not apply to nolo contendere pleas where adjudication was withheld and, thus, does not support the license denial. The ALJ further concluded the Department should not exercise the discretion afforded it under section 626.821(8), Florida Statutes, to deny petitioner' s application. The Department filed exceptions to the recommended order and petitioner responded to those exceptions. The exceptions are incorporated into the analysis below.

Section 626.207, Florida Statutes, as germane here, provides:


  1. An applicant who commits a felony of the first degree; a capital felony; a felony involving money laundering, fraud, or embezzlement; or a felony directly related to the financial services business is permanently barred from applying for a license under



    Filed July 27, 2016 9:32 AM Division of Administrative Hearings



    this part. This bar applies to convictions, guilty pleas, or nolo contendere pleas, regardless of adjudication, by any applicant, officer, director, majority owner, partner, manager, or other person who manages or controls any applicant.

  2. For all other crimes not included in subsection (3), the department shall adopt rules establishing the process and application of disqualifying periods that include:

    1. A 15-year disqualifying period for all felonies involving moral turpitude that are not specifically included in the permanent bar contained in subsection (3).

    2. A 7-year disqualifying period for all felonies to which neither the permanent bar in subsection (3) nor the 15-year disqualifying period in paragraph (a) applies.

    3. A 7-year disqualifying period for all misdemeanors directly related to the financial services business.


(Emphasis supplied). The recommended order, particularly paragraphs 21-24, interprets section 626.207 such that the portion of subsection (3) italicized above applies only to the felonies listed therein.