Washington| Change
[…] (2016).

  12. Petitioner has authority to investigate and file administrative complaints charging violations of the laws governing licensed massage therapists. § 456.073, Fla. Stat.

    1. Standards


  13. Section 480.046(1)(p) provides that:


    The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):


    * * *


    (p) Violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto.


  14. Respondent is charged with engaging in sexual misconduct in the practice of massage, in violation of section 480.0485, which provides:

    The massage therapist-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy means violation of the massage therapist-patient relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the


    scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy is prohibited.


    1. Burden and Standard of Proof