Washington| Change
[…] Offering to perform masturbation during the course of a massage constitutes sexual activity outside the scope of massage as defined in chapter 480.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    1. Jurisdiction


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 480.046(4), 120.569, and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2016).

  12. Petitioner has authority to investigate and file administrative complaints charging violations of the laws governing licensed massage therapists. § 456.073, Fla. Stat.

    1. Standards


  13. Section 480.046(1)(p) provides that:


    The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):


    * * *


    (p) Violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto.


  14. Respondent is charged with engaging in sexual misconduct in the practice of massage, in violation of section 480.0485, which provides: