Washington| Change
[…] However, if and when it is properly challenged by a disgruntled dealer, it must prove that the change is fair.15/

  23. The undersigned concludes that section 320.641(3) is meant to include the proposed modification of any rights or obligations which are considered an integral part of the full contractual relationship between a manufacturer and a dealer. Here, that contractual relationship includes both the base franchise agreement and the 2017 Program.

  24. The crux of this dispute revolves around the proper interpretation and application of section 320.641(3). That section provides, in pertinent part:


    Any motor vehicle dealer who receives a notice of intent to discontinue, cancel, not renew, modify, or replace may, within the 90-day notice period, file a petition or complaint for a determination of whether such action is an unfair or prohibited discontinuation, cancellation, nonrenewal, modification, or replacement A

    modification or replacement is unfair if it is not clearly permitted by the franchise agreement; is not undertaken in good faith; or is not undertaken for good cause. The applicant or licensee shall have the burden of proof that such action is fair and not prohibited.


  25. Other provisions of section 320.641 should be considered as well.

  26. Section 320.641(2) states: "Franchise agreements are deemed to be continuing unless the applicant or licensee has

    notified the department of the discontinuation of, cancellation of, failure to renew, modification of, or replacement of the agreement of any of its motor vehicle dealers; and annual renewal of the license provided for under §§ 320.60-320.70 is not necessary for any cause of action against the licensee." (Emphasis added).