STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), 760.34(4), and 760.35(3)(b), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner asserts that Ameron discriminated against her in violation of the FHA. Petitioner alleges that Ameron treated her differently based on her sex, age, and handicap. Regarding her handicap, Petitioner’s complaint presents a claim that Ameron refused to provide “reasonable modifications” to her home.
The FHA is codified in sections 760.20 through 760.37 and makes it unlawful to discriminate against any person in
connection with the sale of a dwelling. Section 760.23 specifically states, in pertinent part:
(2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
* * *
It is unlawful to discriminate in the sale or rental of, or to otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any buyer or renter because of a handicap of:
(a) That buyer or renter;
* * *
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of:
(a) That buyer or renter;
* * *
For purposes of subsections (7) and (8), discrimination includes:
A refusal to permit, at the expense of the handicapped person, reasonable modifications of existing premises occupied or to be occupied by such person if such modifications may be necessary to afford such person full enjoyment of the premises; . . .
The FHA is patterned after the Federal Fair Housing Act found in 42 U.S.C. § 3601, et seq. Discrimination covered under
the FHA is the same discrimination prohibited under the Federal Fair Housing Act. Savannah Club Worship Serv. v.