STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The renters in the homes on Lot 48 and Lot 30 also received similar letters. Ms. Merrifield was unaware of whether these other residents had disabilities, but neither had made any kind of housing complaints.
Based on the evidence and testimony presented at the final hearing, Petitioner did not demonstrate, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Respondents discriminated against her based on her disability or retaliated in violation of the FHA.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 760.35(3)(b).
The Florida FHA makes it unlawful to discriminate against any disabled or handicapped person in connection with a housing rental. See section 760.23(1), Fla. Stat (“It is
unlawful to refuse to sell or rent. . . or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of . . . handicap.”).
Additionally, Florida provides special protections for persons with disabilities that utilize service animals. Section 413.08, states in relevant part: