STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 760.35(3)(b).
The Florida FHA makes it unlawful to discriminate against any disabled or handicapped person in connection with a housing rental. See section 760.23(1), Fla. Stat (“It is
unlawful to refuse to sell or rent. . . or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of . . . handicap.”).
Additionally, Florida provides special protections for persons with disabilities that utilize service animals. Section 413.08, states in relevant part:
(6) An individual with a disability is entitled to rent, lease, or purchase, as other members of the general public, any housing accommodations offered for rent, lease, or other compensation in this state, subject to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all persons.
* * *
(b) An individual with a disability who has a service animal or who obtains a service animal is entitled to full and equal access to all housing accommodations provided for in this section, and such a person may not be required to pay extra compensation for such animal. However, such a person is liable for any damage done to the premises or to another person on the premises by the animal. A housing accommodation may request proof of compliance with vaccination requirements. (emphasis added).