Washington| Change
[…] 9. Based on this evidence, it is determined that HA&A was solely responsible for the actions of its employees and agents, including Hussain’s actions on September 16, 2017, toward Smith. Stated another way, the evidence establishes that 7-Eleven was not responsible for Hussain’s actions in the Store, including his actions on September 16, 2017, toward Smith while he (Smith)

    was in the Store.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties to, and subject matter of, this proceeding. §§ 120.569, 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

  11. The FCRA is codified at sections 760.01 through 760.11, Florida Statutes.

  12. Section 760.08, titled “Discrimination in places of public accommodation,” states: “[a]ll persons are entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of


    public accommodation without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, national origin, sex, pregnancy, handicap, familial status, or religion.” This provision prohibits discrimination against protected classes, including handicapped persons, in places of public accommodation.

  13. Section 760.02(11) defines “public accommodations” to include gasoline stations among the places of public accommodation to which the FCRA applies.