Washington| Change
[…] 22. Section 951.22(1) provides that


    It is unlawful, except through regular channels as duly authorized by the sheriff or officer in charge, to introduce into or possess upon the grounds of any county detention facility . . . or to give to or receive from any inmate of any such facility wherever said inmate is located at the time or to take or to attempt to take or send therefrom any of the following articles which are hereby declared to be contraband for the purposes of this act, to wit: . . . ; any article of food or clothing . . . .


  23. Section 951.22(2) makes a violation of section 951.22(1) a felony of the third degree.

  24. Section 943.1395(7) provides that:


    Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by

    s. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:


    1. Revocation of certification.


    2. Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.


    3. Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.


    4. Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training, or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.


    5. Issuance of a reprimand.


    1. Burden of Proof