Washington| Change
[…] There was no testimony as to which of the items, including the ramen noodles, made their way to Mr. Harris, and which, if any, were returned to Respondent. Nonetheless, Respondent was not trying to, and did not attempt to introduce contraband into the jail outside of regular channels and without the actual knowledge and authorization of the correctional officer in charge.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    1. Jurisdiction


  19. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

    1. Standards


  20. Section 943.13(7) provides that any person employed or appointed as a law enforcement officer shall “[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.”