Washington| Change
[…] 59. Due process prohibits the Department from taking disciplinary action against a licensee based on matters not specifically alleged in the charging instrument, unless those matters have been tried by consent. See Shore Vill. Prop. Owners’ Ass’n v. Dep’t of Envtl. Prot., 824 So. 2d 208, 210 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002); and Delk v. Dep’t of Prof’l Reg., 595 So. 2d 966, 967 (Fla. 5th DCA 1992).


  60. Petitioner charged Respondent under section 456.072(1)(v), which provides, in relevant part:

    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:


      * * *


      1. Engaging or attempting to engage in sexual misconduct as defined and prohibited in s. 456.063(1).


        Section 456.063(1) provides, in relevant part:

        1. Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession means violation of the professional relationship through which the health care practitioner uses such relationship to engage or attempt to engage the patient or client, or an immediate family member, guardian, or representative of the patient or client in, or to induce or attempt to induce such person to engage in, verbal or physical sexual activity outside the scope of the professional practice of such health care profession. Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession is prohibited.


  61. Petitioner charges that Respondent engaged in sexual misconduct by touching or cupping S.L.’s breasts during a medical examination.