The Issue Whether Petitioner demonstrated entitlement to issuance of a Florida Educator?s Certificate.
[…] At the time of rule 6A-4.009’s final amendment in 1983, section 231.09, Florida Statutes (1983), provided: Members of the instructional staff of the public schools shall perform duties prescribed by rules of the school board. Such rules shall include, but not be limited to, rules relating to teaching efficiently and faithfully, using prescribed materials and methods; recordkeeping; and fulfilling the terms of any contract, unless released from the contract by the school board. Prior to its repeal in 2002, section 231.09, Florida Statutes (2001), provided: The primary duty of instructional personnel is to work diligently and faithfully to help students meet or exceed annual learning goals, to meet state and local achievement requirements, and to master the skills required to graduate from high school prepared for postsecondary education and work. This duty applies to instructional personnel whether they teach or function in a support role. Members of the instructional staff of the public schools shall perform duties prescribed by rules of the district school board. The rules shall include, but are not limited to, rules relating to a teacher’s duty to help students master challenging standards and meet all state and local requirements for achievement; teaching efficiently and faithfully, using prescribed materials and methods, including technology- based instruction; recordkeeping; and fulfilling the terms of any contract, unless released from the contract by the district school board. The rule was not amended between 1983 and 2012 to address the repeal of section 231.09. Nor was it amended to provide new statutory authority or law implemented.