The Issue The issue in the case is whether statements made by an authorized representative for the Agency for Health Care Administration constitute unpromulgated rules in violation of applicable Florida law.
Findings Of Fact During a deposition taken on July 2, 2002, Jeffery Gregg, the authorized representative of AHCA, testified as to AHCA's understanding of the term "regional monopoly" as used in Section 408.043(2), Florida Statutes. Section 408.043(2), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part, as follows: HOSPICES.--When an application is made for a certificate of need to establish or to expand a hospice, the need for such hospice shall be determined on the basis of the need for and availability of hospice services in the community. The formula on which the certificate of need is based shall discourage regional monopolies and promote competition . . . . The statute does not define the term "regional monopoly." Mr. Gregg testified that in the context of the statute, AHCA considers the term "region" to mean a Hospice Service Area. Mr.