Ohio| Change
[…] The 2008 Legislature also added the requirement that, for any payment instrument accepted having a face value of $1,000 or more, the check casher must maintain personal identification from customers, a thumbprint of the customer, and a payment instrument log in an electronic format. See Id. Subsections 560.310(4), (5), and (6), relating to creation and maintenance of a statewide, real-time, online check-cashing database, were created by the 2013 Florida Legislature. See ch. 13-139, § 1, Laws of Fla. Prior to the 2013 amendments, section 560.310 required check cashers to maintain an electronic payment instrument log “as prescribed by rule.” § 560.310(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2012). The 2013 amendment required check cashers to “submit the following information to the check-cashing database or electronic log, before entering into each check cashing transaction for each payment instrument being cashed, in such format as required by rule . . . .” Id.