Ohio| Change
[…] Documentation of individuals authorized to negotiate payment instruments on the corporation or fictitious entity’s behalf including corporate resolutions or powers of attorney. Payment instruments for insurance claims where there are multiple payees shall be exempt from this provision provided that the maker of the check is an insurance company and the licensee has obtained and retained documentation as to the identity of the natural person listed as the payee on such payment instrument. Section 560.310(2) provides for the following customer information to be kept on file: Customer files, as prescribed by rule, on all customers who cash corporate payment instruments that exceed $1,000. (emphasis added). Respondent clearly has statutory direction in determining which types of documentation should be kept in corporate customer files. As noted previously, licensed check cashers are required by statute to enter into their electronic log each corporate payees’ workers’ compensation insurance policy number or exemption certificate number before entering into each check-cashing transaction. See § 560.310(2)(d)11, Fla. Stat. Likewise, licensees are required to verify that the conductor presenting a corporate check is an authorized officer of the corporate payee. See § 560.309(4), Fla. Stat.