Ohio| Change
[…] The department shall issue a permit when such registration has been granted by the department. [e.s.] Section 517.171, Florida Statutes, provides: It shall not be necessary to negate any of the exemptions provided in this chapter in any complaint, information, indictment, or other writ or proceedings brought under this chapter; and the burden of establishing the right to any exemption shall be upon the party claiming the benefit of such exemption. [e.s.] Section 517.211, Florida Statutes, provides in part: (1) Every sale made in violation of either s. 517.07 or s.517.12 may be rescinded at the election of the purchaser; and the person making the sale and every director, officer, partner, or agent of or for the seller, if the director, officer, partner, or agent has personally participated or aided in making the sale, is iointly and severally liable to the purchaser in an action for rescission, if the purchaser still owns the security, or for damages, if the purchaser has sold the security.... Section 517.302, Florida Statutes, provides in part: (1) Whoever violates any of the provisions of this chapter is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. The Department accepts the seventh and eighth exceptions filed by the