Ohio| Change
[…] Although labelled a "finding of fact," the Hearing Officer's determination that liability for the sale of unregistered securities lies with the compliance department of First Eagle in Denver is, in reality, a "conclusion of law." The Hearing Officer's conclusion that the Department failed to show a duty on the part of a branch manager to ensure that an exemption from the registration requirements exists is contrary to the law and is hereby rejected. Section 517.171, Florida Statutes, provides: It shall not be necessary to negate any of the exemptions provided in this chapter in any complaint, information, indictment, or other writ or proceeding brought under this chapter; and the burden of establishing the right to any exemption shall be upon the party claiming the benefit of such exemption. [e.s.] The Department was not required to prove that there is an affirmative duty on associated persons to independently verify the exemption status of securities that they are offering for sale or selling.