Ohio| Change
[…] [e.s.] Section 517.211, Florida Statutes, provides in part: (1) Every sale made in violation of either s. 517.07 or s.517.12 may be rescinded at the election of the purchaser; and the person making the sale and every director, officer, partner, or agent of or for the seller, if the director, officer, partner, or agent has personally participated or aided in making the sale, is iointly and severally liable to the purchaser in an action for rescission, if the purchaser still owns the security, or for damages, if the purchaser has sold the security.... Section 517.302, Florida Statutes, provides in part: (1) Whoever violates any of the provisions of this chapter is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. The Department accepts the seventh and eighth exceptions filed by the Department and rejects the Hearing Officer's findings in Paragraph 13 of the Recommended Order as clearly erroneous interpretations of the above cited provisions of Chapter 517, Florida Statutes. Section 517.07, Florida Statutes, clearly proscribes the sale or offer of securities in this state unless such securities have been registered with the Department or unless such securities are exempt pursuant to Section 517.051 or Section 517.061, Florida Statutes. Section 517.171, Florida Statutes, clearly and unequivocably places the burden of establishing an exemption from the provisions of Section 517.07, Florida Statutes, on the person claiming the benefit of such exemption. Section 517.211, Florida Statutes, provides for rescission and an action for damages for purchasers of securities that have been offered or sold in violation of the registration provisions of Sections 517.07 and 517.12, Florida Statutes. Moreover, Section 517.302, Florida Statutes, makes any violation of the provisions of Chapter 517, Florida Statutes, a felony of the third degree. In Skurnick v.