Washington| Change
[…] The third year of the audit, employees and reemployment taxes were paid through Michael’s directly. Applications for EZ Credits for Michael’s Section 212.096 allows certain eligible businesses within identified “enterprise zones” to take a credit against sales and use taxes when there are employees hired who live within the identified enterprise zones and when there has been an increase in jobs over the 12 months prior to the date of the application. Section 212.096(1)(a) defines an “eligible business” as “any sole proprietorship, firm, partnership, corporation, bank, savings association, estate, trust, business trust, receiver, syndicate, or other group or combination, or successor business, located in an enterprise zone.” In order to obtain the credit, an eligible business must file an application, including a statement made under oath that includes, for each new employee, the employee’s name and place of residence; the enterprise zone number for the zone in which the new employee lives; the name and address of