Washington| Change
[…] The Issue Whether Petitioners " . . . provide[d] direct services in a local fiscal agent's area (so that they may) . . . receive the same percentage of undesignated funds as a percentage of designated funds they receive . . . ", Section 110.181 (2)(e), Florida Statutes (2006), in relation to the 2006 Florida State Employees' Charitable Campaign (the 2006 Campaign).

Findings Of Fact Stipulated Facts The Florida Legislature created the Florida State Employees' Charitable Campaign in 1993 ("Campaign"). § 110.181(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2006). The Act requires the Department to "establish and maintain" an annual Campaign, which "is the only authorized charitable fundraising drive directed toward state employees within work areas during work hours, and for which the state will provide payroll deduction." § 110.181(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2006). State employees are provided annually with a pledge card that allows them to direct their donations to particular charities. Each employee is given a booklet containing a list of those charities that have qualified to participate in the Campaign.