Washington| Change
[…] It was further indicated on the form executed by Mr. Gillis that, within the "SA" designation, commercial and industrial uses were the "predominate uses allowed within 660' of the highway adjacent to the proposed site." On May 26, 1999, Palm Beach County issued a Special Permit allowing AK Media to register the proposed billboard. In its Notice of Denial of Application, the Department identified one basis for denying AK Media's applications as follows: Site is in un-permittable land use designation. Pursuant to Section 479.111, Florida Statutes, outdoor advertising signs must be located in commercial or industrial zoned or unzoned areas. Section 479.01(3) defines "commercial or industrial zone" as an area "designated predominately for commercial or industrial use under the future land use map of the comprehensive plan adopted pursuant to Chapter 163." The land use designation for the subject site is SA. The Palm Beach County, Florida, Official Zoning District Map in effect at the time of the hearing identified the zoning of the proposed site of the outdoor advertising signs as "CG" (Commercial General).