Ohio| Change
[…] (Respondent).

Findings Of Fact PRELIMINARY The Agency is the state agency responsible for administering the Florida Medicaid Program (Medicaid). Medicaid is a joint federal/state partnership to provide health care and sometimes related services to certain qualified individuals (disabled or indigents). Among its duties, the Agency is required to conduct audits and to recover "overpayments . . . as appropriate." Section 409.913(1)(e), Florida Statutes, defines "overpayment" to mean "any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake." As found in section 409.913(1)(a)1., "abuse" includes "[p]rovider practices that are inconsistent with generally accepted business or medical practices and that result in an unnecessary cost to the Medicaid program or in reimbursement for goods or services that are not medically necessary or that fail to meet professionally recognized standards of health care." The Agency's Bureau of Medicaid Services has the responsibility for implementing the rules and policies regarding the Developmental Disabilities (DD) Waiver and Provider Reimbursement Programs.