The prohibition against the word "juice" and the "standards of identity" proposals for the labeling of diluted juice products were rejected by the FDA in favor of a common or usual name approach, with a percent declaration of any characterizing ingredient. The pertinent federal regulations addressing the labeling of food products are contained in 21 C.F.R. Chapter 1. The more general regulation appears in 21 C.F.R. 102.5(a) and (b), and states, in pertinent part, as follows: Section 102.5 General Principles. The common or usual name of a food . . . shall accurately identify or describe, in as simple and direct terms as possible, the basic nature of the food or its characterizing properties or ingredients. The name shall be uniform among all identical or similar products and may not be confusingly similar to the name of any other food that is not reasonably encompassed within the same name. Each class or subclass of food shall be given its own common or usual name that states, in clear terms, what it is in a way that distinguishes it from different foods. The common or usual name of a food shall include the percentage(s) of any characterizing ingredient(s) or component(s) when the . . . component(s) . . . has a material bearing on . . . consumer acceptance or when the labeling . . . may otherwise create an erroneous impression that such . . . component(s) is present in an amount greater than is actually the case. The following requirements shall apply unless modified by a specific regulation in Subpart B of this part. The percentage of a characterizing ingredient or component shall be declared on the basis of its quantity in the finished product. . . . The percentage of a characterizing ingredient or component shall be declared-by the words "containing (or contains) --- percent (or percent) ---" . . . with the first blank filled in with the percentage expressed as a whole number not greater than the actual percentage of the ingredient or component named and the second blank filled in with the common or usual name of the ingredient or