Washington| Change
[…] Likewise, the HPH projection of indigent care provision in Hillsborough County is less than currently provided. The applicant's past and proposed provision of services that promote a continuum of care in a multilevel health care system, which may include, but are not limited to, acute care, skilled nursing care, home health care, and assisted living facilities. Section 408.035(1)(o), Florida Statutes. HPH has a history of integrating its services into the local continuum of care in the counties where it is currently licensed and would likely do the same in Hillsborough County. Section 408.043(2), Florida Statutes (1999), provides that "[w]hen an application is made for a certificate of need to establish or to expand a hospice, the need for such hospice shall be determined on the basis of the need for and availability of hospice services in the community." The evidence establishes that hospice services are appropriately available in Hillsborough County and that there is currently no need for licensure of an additional hospice.