Washington| Change
[…] As an enrolled Medicaid provider, Halifax was subject to federal and state statutes, regulations, rules, policy guidelines, and Medicaid handbooks incorporated by reference into rule, which were in effect during the audit period. AHCA is required to oversee the integrity of the Medicaid program. Among other duties, AHCA is required to conduct (or cause to be conducted) audits to determine possible fraud, abuse, overpayments, or recipient neglect in the Medicaid program. § 409.913(2), Fla. Stat. Under Florida law, “overpayment” is defined as “any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake.” § 409.913(1)(e), Fla. Stat.