Ohio| Change
[…] The Issue Whether Respondent, Terry Hammer d/b/a Park Drive Apartments, violated the Fair Housing Act, Chapter 760.20- 760.37, Florida Statutes, by failing to provide a handicapped parking space for Petitioner, Janice Ayers Petty.

Findings Of Fact Respondent, in her Proposed Recommended Order, concedes that Petitioner is "a person with a disability." While there is scant actual evidence to support the determination that Petitioner meets the definition of "handicap" in Subsection 760.22(7)(a), Florida Statutes, Petitioner attended the final hearing in a wheelchair and testified that her automobile license plate indicated that she was handicapped; it appears that Petitioner does qualify as a definitional person who "has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities " Respondent is the owner of a 30-unit apartment complex in Indian Harbour Beach, Brevard County, Florida.