The Issue The central issue in this case is whether the provider, Medilab, was overpaid for medicaid claims as alleged in the letter dated November 3, 1993.
[…] (Emphasis added.) In Las Mercedes' view of the federal law, the qualifications for being licensed and being a Medicaid provider are expected to be the same. It appears that nothing prohibits that from being the case. Las Mercedes also asserts that the Rule conflicts with 42 C.F.R. § 447.204, which states: The agency's payments must be sufficient to enlist enough providers so that services under the plan are available to recipients at least to the extent that those services are available to the general population. In this record, however, Las Mercedes presented no evidence regarding payments or, as Las Mercedes implies, the extent to which Medicaid services may or may not be adequate without the use of the staffing arrangements permitted under Subsection 400.462(9), Florida Statutes.