Washington| Change
[…] Stat. See also §§ 766.309 and 766.31, Fla. Stat. Here, the parties have stipulated, and the proof is otherwise compelling, that Lievens suffered a "birth-related neurological injury." Consequently, since obstetrical services were provided by a "participating physician" at birth, the claim is covered by the Plan. §§ 766.309(1) and 766.31(1), Fla. Stat. Findings related to an award When it has been resolved that a claim is compensable, the administrative law judge is required to make a determination of how much compensation should be awarded. § 766.31(1), Fla. Stat. Pertinent to this case, Section 766.31(1), Florida Statutes (2000),2 provided for an award of compensation for the following items: Actual expenses for medically necessary and reasonable medical and hospital, habilitative and training, residential, and custodial care and service, for medically necessary drugs, special equipment, and facilities, and for related travel. However, such expenses shall not include: Expenses for items or services that the infant has received, or is entitled to receive, under the laws of any state or the Federal Government, except to the extent such exclusion may be prohibited by federal law. * * * 3. Expenses for which the infant has received reimbursement, or for which the infant is entitled to receive reimbursement, under the laws of any state or the Federal Government, except to the extent such exclusion may be prohibited by federal law. * * * Periodic payments of an award to the parents or legal guardians of the infant found to have sustained a birth-related neurological injury, which award shall not exceed $100,000. However, at the discretion of the administrative law judge, such award may be made in a lump sum. Reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the filing of a claim under ss. 766.301-766.316, including reasonable attorney's fees, which shall be subject to the approval and award of the administrative law judge . . . . In this case, Petitioners and NICA have agreed that, should Petitioners elect to accept benefits under the Plan, Jennifer Castillo and Peter Borowiak, as the parents of Lievens, be awarded $100,000.00, to be paid in lump sum, and $8,321.44 for attorney's fees ($8,000.00) and costs ($321.44) incurred in connection with the filing of the claim. § 766.31(1)(b) and (c), Fla. Stat. The parties have further agreed that no monies are owing for past expenses, and that Respondent pay future expenses as incurred. § 766.31(1)(a) and (2), Fla. Stat.