In any event, the evidence fails to establish that the increased Lifepath admissions indicate that the numeric need calculation failed to adequately predict the need for hospice services in the Service Area. In the CON application, HPH also asserts that the level of service provided by Lifepath, the sole hospice in Service Area 6A, is lower than it would be were Lifepath faced with a competitor. HPH asserts that under the circumstances, the lack of competition constitutes a "special circumstance" under which HPH should receive the CON. Section 408.043(2), Florida Statutes (1999), provides in part that the "formula on which the certificate of need is based shall discourage regional monopolies and promote competition." The formula referenced in Section 408.043(2), Florida Statutes, is the numeric need calculation set forth in Rule 59C- 1.0355(4)(a), Florida Administrative Code.