Washington| Change
[…] Such rules must specify precisely the test or tests that are approved by the Department of Law Enforcement for reliability of result and ease of administration, and must provide an approved method of administration which must be followed in all such tests given under this section. However, the failure of a law enforcement officer to request the withdrawal of blood does not affect the admissibility of a test of blood withdrawn for medical purposes. Subsection 316.1933(2)(b), Florida Statutes, cited as specific authority for Rule 11D-8.0133, provides: (b) A chemical analysis of the person's blood to determine the alcoholic content thereof must have been performed substantially in accordance with methods approved by the Department of Law Enforcement and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the department for this purpose. The Department of Law Enforcement may approve satisfactory techniques or methods, ascertain the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct such analyses, and issue permits that are subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the department. Any insubstantial differences between approved methods or techniques and actual testing procedures, or any insubstantial defects concerning the permit issued by the department, in any individual case, shall not render the test or test results invalid. Subsection 316.1934(3), Florida Statutes, is cited as specific authority for Rule 11D-8.013.4 Section 316.1934, Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part: 316.1934 Presumption of impairment; testing methods.— It is unlawful and punishable as provided in chapter 322 and in s. 316.193 for any