Washington| Change
[…] Breath testing is complicated by the fact that law enforcement personnel are operating scientific equipment; having a multitude of different testing instruments could jeopardize accuracy. It is preferable to train all breath test operators on the same equipment. In contrast, the gas chromatographs used in blood testing are being operated by professional analysts who have their own standards of practice. Thus, there is no need to standardize the equipment used in blood testing. Ms. Barfield failed to note that Subsection 316.1932(1)(a)2., Florida Statutes, states: "The Alcohol Testing Program within the Department of Law Enforcement is responsible for the regulation of the operation, inspection, and registration of breath test instruments." (Emphasis added.)