Washington| Change
[…] The Respondent’s rules do not require usage of such kits, and the components of the kits are commonly available where blood collection is performed. The Legislature identified the persons authorized to collect samples for blood alcohol testing in section 316.1933(2)(a), Florida Statutes, which states as follows: Only a physician, certified paramedic, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, other personnel authorized by a hospital to draw blood, or duly licensed clinical laboratory director, supervisor, technologist, or technician, acting at the request of a law enforcement officer, may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content thereof or the presence of chemical substances or controlled substances therein. However, the failure of a law enforcement officer to request the withdrawal of blood shall not affect the admissibility of a test of blood withdrawn for medical purposes. The Petitioner asserts that the gauge of the needle used to puncture a vein for blood collection and improper application of a tourniquet during the collection process can result in “hemolysis” of blood and an inaccurate blood alcohol test result.