Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. Aggravated battery is defined in section 784.045 as follows:

    (1)(a) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:


    1. Intentionally causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or

    2. Uses a deadly weapon.


      * * *


      (2) Whoever commits aggravated battery shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


  24. Section 943.1395(7) and (8) provides:


    (7) Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:

    1. Revocation of certification.

    2. Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.

    3. Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.

    4. Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.

    5. Issuance of a reprimand.

    (8)(a) The commission shall, by rule, adopt disciplinary guidelines and procedures to administer the penalties provided in subsections (6) and (7). The commission may, by rule, prescribe penalties for certain offenses. The commission shall, by rule, set forth aggravating and mitigating circumstances to be considered when imposing the penalties provided in subsection (7). (b)1. The disciplinary guidelines and prescribed penalties must be based upon the severity of specific offenses. The guidelines must provide reasonable and meaningful notice to officers and to the public of penalties that may be imposed for


    prohibited conduct. The penalties must be consistently applied by the commission.


  25. The Commission has defined the failure to maintain “good moral character” for purposes of section 943.1395(7) in Florida Administrative Code Rule 11B-27.0011(4). At the time of the alleged offense, rule 11B-27.0011(4) provided in pertinent part: