Ohio| Change
[…] Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Company,


    670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).


  19. Section 402.305 sets forth the licensing standards for child care facilities. Subsection 402.305(2)(a) states that minimum standards for "child care personnel" shall include minimum requirements as to "good moral character based upon screening" that is conducted as provided in Chapter 435, using the "level 2 standards for screening set forth." Section 402.302(3) defines "child care personnel" as all owners, operators, employees and volunteers working in a child care facility, including "any member, over the age of 12 years, of a child care facility operator's family, or person, over the age of 12 years, residing with a child care facility operator if the child care facility is located in or adjacent to the home of the operator."

  20. The Level 2 screening standards set forth in Section 435.04 are as follows:

    1. All employees in positions designated by law as positions of trust or responsibility shall be required to undergo security background investigations as a condition of employment and continued