Ohio| Change
[…] 6. To prove that Respondent acted in derogation of Section 648.387(1), Florida Statutes, and the Department of Insurance's November 13, 2002, Consent Order, Petitioner had to show that Respondent failed to file the requisite paperwork with the Department of Insurance within the prescribed time period. Petitioner could have met its burden by offering, if available, evidence of the type described in Section 90.803(10), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

The provision of s. 90.802 to the contrary notwithstanding, the following are not inadmissible as evidence, even though the declarant is available as a witness:

* * *