Ohio| Change
[…] Fuchs, 769 So. 2d 1006, 1009 (Fla. 2000)("[S]tatutes which relate to the

    same or closely related subjects should be read in pari materia."); McLaughlin v. State, 721 So. 2d 1170, 1172 (Fla. 1998)("Where criminal statutes are concerned, the rules are even stricter: '[I]t is a well-established canon of construction that words in a penal statute must be strictly construed. Where words are susceptible of more than one meaning, they must be construed most favorably to the accused.'"); and § 775.021(1), Fla. Stat. ("The provisions of this code and offenses defined by other statutes shall be strictly construed; when the language is susceptible of differing constructions, it shall be construed most favorably to the accused."). To construe Section 648.442(1), Florida Statutes, otherwise would place an unreasonable burden on bail bond agents that the Legislature could not have intended them to shoulder. Cf. Burnsed v.