Ohio| Change
[…] 2. An entity that:


    1. Charges a fee or premium to release an accused defendant or detainee from jail; or


    2. Engages in or employs others to engage in any activity that may be performed only by a licensed and appointed bail bond agent.

  32. Pursuant to Section 648.30, Florida Statutes, persons acting as bail bond agents in Florida must be licensed by Petitioner.

  33. Petitioner may suspend or revoke a bail bond agent license it has issued on any of the grounds enumerated in 648.45(2), Florida Statutes. Pursuant to Section 648.52, Florida Statutes, Petitioner "may, in its discretion, in lieu of or in addition to such suspension [or] revocation . . ., and except on a second offense, impose upon the licensee an administrative penalty in an amount up to $5,000 or, if [it] has found willful misconduct or willful violation on the part of the licensee, $20,000. The administrative penalty may, in the discretion of [Petitioner], be increased by an amount equal to any commissions or other pecuniary benefits received by or accruing to the credit of the licensee in connection with any transaction related to the grounds for suspension [or] revocation . . . ." Pursuant to Section 648.53, Florida Statutes, Petitioner "may, in lieu of or in addition to such suspension [or] revocation . . . or in connection with any administrative monetary penalty imposed under s. 648.52, place the offending licensee on probation for a period, not