STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There has been no dispute that Sheffield Builders was required to comply with the Workers’ Compensation Law and that Sheffield Builders failed to do so with regard to Risocani Alfredo and Adam Chew. There is also no dispute that the Department correctly calculated the portions of the
$7,801.92 fine attributable to the payments made to Mr. Alfredo and Mr. Chew.
Mr. Sheffield acknowledged during the final hearing that Horace Sheffield III, had allowed his coverage to lapse. Therefore, the Department correctly included the payments to Mr. Sheffield III, in the penalty calculation. See § 440.10(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (providing that “[i]n case a
contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the
same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.”); Fla. Admin. Code Rule 69L-6.032(6) (providing that “[i]f a contractor fails to obtain evidence