Washington| Change
[…] McCray on conditional release pursuant

to section 916.17; (2) imposed many of those same conditions relying on rule 3.212(d);

and (3) denied Mr. McCray's renewed motion to dismiss pursuant to section 916.145.

                                     Certiorari Petition

              In Petition II, Mr. McCray claims that the trial court's order ignores our

McCray opinion because it simply reimposes many of the same conditions of release.

More specifically, Mr. McCray contends that because rule 3.212 is procedural, it does

not control over the explicit language of section 916.13, which allows for his involuntary

commitment only if he meets certain criteria. This includes if "[t]here is a substantial

probability that the mental illness causing the defendant's incompetence will respond to

treatment and the defendant will regain competency to proceed in the reasonably

foreseeable future." § 916.13(1)(c). He also maintains that the order disregards the

doctrines of res judicata and the law of the case. We cannot accept any of his premises

for relief.

                                          Analysis

              Mr.