WILDER, P.J.
[…] Instead, according to State Farm, the courts should have focused on the undisputed fact that the injured parties failed to submit to the requested MEs and EUOs. State Farm contends that this failure to cooperate conclusively established that the injured parties were prohibited from seeking no-fault coverage. We disagree.
In order to resolve this issue, a brief review of the statutes and caselaw addressing MEs and EUOs is warranted. Beginning with MEs, MCL 500.3151 provides that "[w]hen the mental or physical condition of a person is material to a claim that has been or may be made for past or future personal protection insurance benefits, the person shall submit to mental or physical examination by physicians." MCL 500.3153 addresses the repercussions that may result if a claimant refuses to comply with a request to submit to an examination. The statute permits a court to enter orders regarding the refusal that include, but are not limited to: