I think my colleagues assumed that the deed was not recorded.
[…] The key word is "adverse". The real owner of the property has to KNOW about the control and OBJECT to it. Then after a passage of time there can be a claim that the controlling person owns the land because the real owner did not take steps necessary to stop the control of the other.
Realtors are not lawyers and they are not qualified to practice law. In fact, giving you the legal opinion he did is a felony and he ought to prosecuted.
I am surprised that the clerk accepted it for recording without two witnesses: the Florida Statute Section 689.01 says in pertinent part "No estate or interest of freehold, or for a term of more than 1 year, or any uncertain interest of, in or out of any messuages, lands, tenements or hereditaments shall be created, made, granted, transferred or released in any other manner than by instrument in writing, signed in the presence of two subscribing witnesses by the party creating, making, granting, conveying, transferring or releasing such estate. . . "
Going to a realtor for legal advice is somewhat like talking to a bus driver for medical advice. I would suggest that the deed is a nullity