Washington| Change
[…] Subparagraph (2)(a)4. of section 627.7013 provides the principal statutory support for the rule and reads as follows: 4. Notwithstanding any provisions of this section to the contrary, this section does not apply to any insurer that, prior to August 24, 1992, filed notice of its intent to dis- continue its writings in this state under s. 624.430, and for which a finding has been made by the department, the Division of Administrative Hearings of the Department of Management Services, or a court that such notice satisfied all re- quirements of s. 624.430. As explained at hearing by the author of the rule, "by implication" or "negative inference" the DOI construed the above statutory language as manifesting an intent on the part of the legislature to make all types of withdrawals, and not just the cancellation or