Findings Of Fact The Pension Trust Fund is a defined benefit pension plan under chapter 175, Florida Statutes. The City participated in the chapter 175 premium tax program with the creation of the Pension Trust Fund. The legislature expressly declared that the purpose of chapter 175 was to establish "minimum standards for the operation and funding of such plans, hereinafter referred to as firefighters' pension trust funds." § 175.021(2), Fla. Stat. Further, the legislature directed that the firefighter pension plans be "managed, administered, operated, and funded in such manner as to maximize the protection of the firefighters' pension trust funds." § 175.021(1), Fla. Stat. Section 175.061 creates a board of trustees for a firefighters' pension trust fund as the legal entity empowered to bring and defend lawsuits, and is "solely responsible for administering the trust fund." § 175.061(1) and (4), Fla. Stat.