Although Petitioner is the nominal Petitioner, Comcar is the de facto Petitioner in this proceeding. All of Comcar’s subsidiaries operate as self- insured in Florida. Petitioner has been self-insured for workers’ compensation in Florida since January 1, 1973. Pursuant to Florida law, Respondent has jurisdiction over Petitioner as a self-insured employer for purposes of workers’ compensation. Under Florida law, the general requirement is that employers must obtain and maintain workers’ compensation insurance coverage. The exception of this general requirement is found in Subsection 440.38(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2004), whereby an employer can seek to qualify to self-insure by "furnishing satisfactory proof to the Florida Self-Insurers Guaranty Association, Inc., . . . that it has the financial strength necessary to ensure the timely payment of all current and future claims[.]" FSIGA is a not-for-profit corporation established by Section 440.385, Florida Statutes (2004), to guarantee payment of the covered workers’ compensation claims by employees of self-insurers that become insolvent.