Ohio| Change
[…] The Petitioner is the attorney who represents such clients, rather than being one who seeks to become registered as a funds transmitter, etc. The clients of the Petitioner, who seek registration, are not parties to the Amended Petition. The Department is an agency of the State of Florida charged with the regulation of the money-transmitting industry, pursuant to the provisions of Sections 560.102 and 560.105, Florida Statutes. The provisions of Chapter 560, Florida Statutes, known as the "Money Transmitters Code", took effect on July 1, 1994. Section 560.204, Florida Statutes, provides, in part: No person shall engage for consideration, nor in any manner advertise that they engage, in the selling or issuing of payment instru- ments or in the activity of a funds trans- mitter, without first obtaining registration under the provisions of this part. * * * Section 560.303, Florida Statutes, provides, in part: No person shall engage in, or in any manner advertise engagement in, the business of cashing payment instruments or the exchanging of foreign currency without first registering under the provisions of this part. * * * On or about May 28, 1996, the Petitioner filed his Petition with the Division of Administrative Hearings alleging that certain "statements" of the Department violated Section 120.535, Florida Statutes.