Findings Of Fact THE PARTIES The TLSA establishes FPL and the DEP as parties to this proceeding, as well as the following u
[…] Findings Of Fact The Department is charged with overseeing and managing Florida’s Statewide Law Enforcement Radio System (“SLERS”). In its role, the Department is authorized to “acquire and administer a statewide radio communications system to serve law enforcement units of state agencies, and to serve local law enforcement agencies through mutual aid channels.” See § 282.709, Fla. Stat. Section 282.709(3) directs that, “[u]pon appropriation, moneys in the [State Agency Law Enforcement Radio System Trust Fund] may be used by the department to acquire by competitive procurement the equipment, software, and engineering, administrative, and maintenance services it needs to construct, operate, and maintain the statewide radio system.” In September 2000, the Department contracted with Harris (through its predecessor) to construct, maintain, and operate the existing SLERS system. Harris identifies itself as a leader in technologies for first responders with more than 80 years of experience in public safety communications.