Washington| Change
[…] Elawyers Elawyers
Washington| Change
Asked in Watertown, NY Jun. 03, 2013 ,  5 answers Visitors: 167
Do military couples have to abide to new york resident requirements to file a divorce?
Tag:  Show more
Data From  AVVO

5 Answers

Anonymous
Reply

Posted on / Jun. 05, 2013 20:05:21

Good afternoon:
The question has many parts.
One does the military have to follow New York law- Clearly yes
2.As another counsel who answered this question indicate do you have grounds under New York Law.
3. Do es NY Court have jurisdiction to hear the case.

Section 230 of Domestic Relation Law
"1. The parties were married in the state and either party is a
resident thereof when the action is commenced and has been a resident
for a continuous period of one year immediately preceding, or
2. The parties have resided in this state as husband and wife and
either party is a resident thereof when the action is commenced and has
been a resident for a continuous period of one year immediately
preceding, or
3. The cause occurred in the state and either party has been a
resident thereof for a continuous period of at least one year
immediately preceding the commencement of the action, or
4. The cause occurred in the state and both parties are residents
thereof at the time of the commencement of the action, or
5. Either party has been a resident of the state for a continuous
period of at least two years immediately preceding the commencement of
the action."

As we frequently say contact local counsel to sit down with you to discuss the facts in your case to see if you meet the Jurisdictional requirements

BRAD S. MARGOLIS,ESQ.

Anonymous
Reply

Posted on / Jun. 05, 2013 01:41:50